Tbilisi Bypass Project is the project of the XXI century
On the territory of Lilo construction of a railway line has began. Construction of the new railway line was established by Mayor of Tbilisi Gigi Ugulava and Director General of “Georgian Railway” LLC Irakli Ezugbaia.
The project which is to be ended in 2013 is already presented as the project of the XXI century. Construction of Tbilisi Railway Bypass Project will realize Georgian-Chinese consortium, the representative in Georgia is JSC “Khidmsheni”.
“Dreams of many citizens will come true. 3 000 people will be employed on the construction. On the free territory there will be the new center of Tbilisi, business zone, where many high-paid and high qualification jobs will be made for citizens. This is the beginning of the new project with 5, 10, 15 years perspective. With such projects, slowly but by sturdily steps we can make such ambience in Tbilisi, which is names as movement from accommodation to well-being” – declared Mayor of Tbilisi Gigi Ugulava.
According to Mr. Ezugbaia, “This is an engineering-construction project. Construction budget is 168 million EURO. Construction will be realized on a large scale as the constructive part is difficult. 2-3 thousand workers will be employed. It is the loan of commercial conditions without the government guarantee”.